Our Privacy Policy

Sundance Vitamins Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last modified January 1, 2020

At Sundance Vitamins, LLC (“Sundance,” We,” “us,” or “our”), We care deeply about your privacy rights. We are fully committed to being transparent about our privacy practices, including how We treat your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the information collected through your use of our websites, blog, and electronic services (collectively, the “Service”), how We use it, how We share it, how We protect it, and the choices you can make about your information.

This does not apply to the Personal Information of our employees, independent contractors and job applicants when such information is collected and used by us when they act in those capacities. We make disclosures about their Personal Information in other documents.

ATTENTION: PLEASE READ OUR PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE SERVICE. USING THE SERVICE INDICATES THAT YOU ACCEPT AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN FULL. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE THE SERVICE. You acknowledge (a) that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy; and (b) this Privacy Policy shall have the same force and effect as a signed agreement.

I. Types of Personal Information We Receive or Collect

Personal Information is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with,or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, withyou or your household. Personal Information does not include aggregated or de-identified information that cannot personally identify you, your accounts or devices.

We receive or collect Personal Information from you when you use the Service, contact or interact with us, sign up for our newsletter or other mailing list, and voluntarily provide us with your feedback, comments and other content in connection with using the Service.

The following list describes the general categories of Personal Information We have collected or otherwise received in the past 12 months, along with examples of some of the types of information within these categories that may constitute Personal Information and which We may have collected or otherwise received. It also describes categories of such information We may continue to collect and our uses of it. These examples are not intended to be comprehensive, and there may be overlap between categories.

Contact information and other identifiers, such as name, contact information including email address, telephone number, and other similar identifiers.

Unique device and online identifiers, such as IP address, device IDs, and other similar identifiers.

Demographic and association-related information, such as age, date of birth, gender, residency information, information on other characteristics of protected classes individuals may provide to us, information required for background checks on job applicants once an offer of employment has been extended and on independent contractors, family member information, authorized signatories, employee beneficiary information, and information on parties associated with an account. We collect much of this information in the HR context.

Internet/Electronic network activity, such as your device’s Internet Protocol address, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your location, your mobile device information (e.g. device model and operating system version), your page visits, information about connections with Facebook, Twitter, and Pinterest pages you access from our Services, and your social sharing activity. We also collect aggregated information that, on its own, cannot be used to specifically identify you.

Audio information, such as voice call recordings from our call center.

Additional Personal Information We collect is described in the Analytics and Cookies sections below.

We may combine all of the information We collect from or about you and use it in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

II. How We Use Your Information

We use the information that We collect for several purposes, including:

  • The purposes for which you provided it;
  • To provide information and services to you;
  • To process and respond to your inquiries and comments;
  • To send you information about your relationship with us or about new projects or other information that We think you may find interesting;
  • To contact you for market research purposes and to use this information to customize the Service according to your interests;
  • To administer, operate, and improve the Service or to further the mission of Sundance;
  • To personalize and enhance your experience using the Service;
  • To send periodic emails. If you choose, the email address you provide may be used to send you occasional news, updates, related product or service information, etc. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, We include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email;
  • To generate and review reports and data about our user base and Service usage patterns;
  • To analyze the accuracy, effectiveness, usability or popularity of the Service;
  • To compile aggregate data for internal and external business purposes;
  • To prevent fraud and abuse of the Service and to otherwise protect users and visitors and our business;
  • To provide human resources services, such as administering benefits and payroll, and activities related to recruiting, hiring, performance and talent management
  • To assist law enforcement and respond to subpoenas;
  • To perform other business activities as needed, or as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy; and
  • As explained elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, Personal Information We collect may be processed by our partners in providing services related to the Service (such as administration services, technical services relating to the maintenance, servicing, and upgrading of software, hosting services, customer service, data migration services, and analytical services, among others).
III. Legal Bases for Using Personal Information

Performance of a contract

The use of your Personal Information may be necessary to perform the agreement you have with us to provide products and services. For example, to complete your purchase, to register and maintain your account, to help with delivery issues, to handle returns, and to respond to your requests.

Legitimate interests

We may use your Personal Information for our legitimate interests. For example, We rely on our legitimate interest to analyze and improve our Services and the content on our website, to send you notifications about our Services, or to use your Personal Information for administrative, fraud detection, or legal purposes.

Consent

Prior to accessing this site and providing your Personal Data, you provided your informed consent to the collection and use of said Personal Data. You are free to withdraw your consent at any time, subject to the “your Choices Regarding your Information” section below and the preceding Legal Bases for Using Personal Information in this Section.

IV. How Your Information is Disclosed

Information may be disclosed to third parties in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Please note that a user may choose not to share certain information as described in your Choices Regarding your Information below.

A. Third Party Service Providers. We may use third party service providers to perform functions in connection with the Service, such as, email marketing, site analytics, social sharing, relationship management, functions related to analyzing and improving the Service usefulness, reliability, user experience, operation, storing data, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Specifically, our service providers may be assisting us with, content delivery, monitoring inventory levels, product ratings and reviews, , email marketing, , email transmission for multi-factor verification, , and other customer service inquiries. The identity of certain of these service providers is confidential. Our third party providers include the following:

  • Twitter. By clicking on the Twitter button on the Service, you will automatically be transported to the official Twitter feed of Sundance.
  • Facebook. By clicking on the Facebook button on the Service, you will be automatically transported to the official Facebook Page for Sundance. Sundance allows users to comment on blog posts using the Facebook Comments Plugin and in doing so, Sundance may have access to Personal Information about you. For more information on the Facebook Comments Plugin, please visit.
  • Pinterest. By clicking on the Pinterest button on the Service, you will be automatically transported to the official Pinterest profile for Sundance.

B. Business Changes. If We become involved in a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, joint venture, securities offering, bankruptcy, reorganization, liquidation, dissolution, or other transaction or if the ownership of all or substantially all of our business otherwise changes, We may transfer your information to a third party or parties in connection therewith.

C. Affiliates. We may also share your information with our affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. Our affiliates will be required to maintain that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

D. Investigations and Law. We may disclose information about you to third parties if We believe that such disclosure is necessary to:

Comply with the law or guidance and cooperate with government or law enforcement officials or private parties;

Investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected illegal activities, suspected fraud, the rights, reputation, safety, and property of us, users or others, or violations of our policies or other agreements with us;

Respond to claims and legal process (for example, subpoenas); and/or protect against legal liability.

E. Aggregated Information. We may share aggregated information relating to users of the Service with affiliated or unaffiliated third parties. This aggregated information does not contain Personal Information about any user.

F. Analytics. We use third-party analytics tools to better understand who is using the Service and how people are using it. These tools may use cookies and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Service and your preferences and activities. These tools collect information sent by your device or the Service and other information that assists us in improving the Service. This information may be used to analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand your online activity, among other things.

We use Google Analytics and other analytics providers to better understand who is using the Service and how people are using it. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect and store information such as Service pages visited, places where users click, time spent on each Service page, Internet Protocol address, type of operating system used, location-based data, device ID, search history, gender, age, and phone number. We use analytics information to improve the Service and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Please click here for information about how Google Analytics uses this information, and click here for information about the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

G. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We, along with third parties, use cookies, local storage objects, Web beacons and other technologies. These technologies are used for tracking, analytics and personalization and optimization of the Service.

Cookies are small files that are transferred to and stored on your computer through your Web browser (if you allow it) that enable the website’s or service provider’s system to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. You can instruct your browser to stop accepting cookies. But if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use all portions of all functionality of the Service.

  • Persistent cookies remain on the visitor’s computer after the browser has been closed.
  • Session cookies exist only during a visitor’s online session and disappear from the visitor’s computer when they close the browser software.

Flash cookies (also known as local shared objects) are data files that can be created on your computer by the websites you visit and are a way for websites to store information for later use. Flash cookies are stored in different parts of your computer from ordinary browser cookies. You can disable the storage of flash cookies. For additional information about managing and disabling flash cookies, please visit our website.

Web beacons are small strings of code that provide a method for delivering a graphic image on a Web page or in an email message for the purpose of transferring data. You can disable the ability of Web beacons to capture information by blocking cookies.

We use cookies and other tracking technologies on the website to help us understand and save your preferences and interests so We can personalize your future visits and compile aggregate data about website traffic and website interaction so that We can offer better website experiences and tools in the future.

Some of our service providers, such as our analytics providers, social sharing provider, and social media connections, also use cookies and other tracking technologies on our website, some of which may track users across websites and over time. If you have any questions concerning the use or policies of those third parties, We encourage you to consult their Privacy Policies and Terms of Use directly.

V. Security

We implement and maintain reasonable security appropriate to the nature of the Personal Information that We collect, use, retain, transfer or otherwise process. Our reasonable security program is implemented and maintained in accordance with applicable law and relevant standards However, there is no perfect security, and reasonable security is a process that involves risk management rather than risk elimination. While We are committed to developing, implementing, maintaining, monitoring and updating a reasonable information security program, no such program can be perfect; in other words, all risk cannot reasonably be eliminated. Data security incidents and breaches can occur due to vulnerabilities, criminal exploits or other factors that cannot reasonably be prevented. Accordingly, while our reasonable security program is designed to manage data security risks and thus help prevent data security incidents and breaches, it cannot be assumed that the occurrence of any given incident or breach results from our failure to implement and maintain reasonable security.

WE ASSUME NO LIABILITY FOR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION DUE TO TRANSMISSION ERRORS, THIRD PARTY ACCESS, OR CAUSES BEYOND OUR CONTROL.

Any information collected through the Service is stored and processed in the United States. If you use our Service outside of the United States, you consent to have your data transferred to the United States.

VI. Data Retention Policy, Managing Your Information

We will retain your information for as long as you use the Service and for a reasonable time thereafter. Sundance is a regulated entity and must retain order records under United States Food and Drug Administration regulations. We may maintain anonymized or aggregated data, including usage data, for analytics purposes. We may retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and/or for the period required by laws in applicable jurisdictions. Please note that some or all of the information We have collected may be required for the Service to function properly. Our current policy is to maintain order records for two (2) years to allow us to protect and meet our legal and policy requirements, rights, and responsibilities.

VII. Links to Other Websites or Applications

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Service. The Service may contain links to other websites or apps or may forward users to other websites or apps that We may not own or operate and to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. The links from the Service do not imply that We endorse or have reviewed these websites or apps. The policies and procedures We describe here do not apply to these websites or apps. We neither can control nor are responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites or apps. We suggest contacting these websites or app providers directly for information on their privacy policies. Nonetheless, We seek to protect the integrity of our Service, and welcome any feedback about these linked websites and mobile applications.

VIII. Your Choices Regarding Your Information

You have choices regarding the use of information by the Service. We respect your privacy rights and provide you with reasonable access to the Personal Data that you may have provided through your use of the Services. You may update, correct, or delete your information and preferences at any time by emailing us at [email protected] Please note that while any changes you make will be reflected in active user databases instantly or within a reasonable period of time, We may retain all information you submit for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where We otherwise reasonably believe that We have a legitimate reason to do so.

You may decline to share certain Personal Data with us, in which case We may not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionality of the Service.

EU Data Subjects may, at any time, object to the processing of your Personal Data, on legitimate grounds, except if otherwise permitted by applicable law, or lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

IX. California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you may have certain rights with respect to Personal Information We collect about you, as set forth in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). The following sections describe those rights in greater detail and how California residents can exercise them.

Your Right To Request Disclosure of Information We Collect and Share About You

We are committed to ensuring that you know what Personal Information We collect. To that end, you can request the following information from us, with respect to the Personal Information that We have collected about you in the 12 months prior to our receipt of your request:

  • The categories of Personal Information We have collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which We collected your Personal Information
  • The business or commercial purposes for which We collected the Personal Information
  • The categories of third parties with which We shared the information
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information We collected

You can also submit a request to us for the categories of Personal Information that We have disclosed for a business purpose.

Your Right To Request Deletion of Personal Information We Have Collected From You

Upon your request, We will delete the Personal Information We have collected about you, except for situations where the CCPA authorizes us to retain specific information, including when it is necessary for us to provide you with a product or service that you requested; perform a contract We entered into with you; maintain the functionality or security of our systems; or comply with or exercise rights provided by the law. The law also permits us to retain specific information for our exclusively internal use, but only in ways that are compatible with the context in which you provided the information to us or that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us.

California Shine the Light

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine the Light” law, permits California residents to annually request, free of charge, information about the Personal Information (if any) disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. We do not share Personal Information with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

Exercising Your Rights and How We Will Respond

To exercise any of the rights above, or to ask a question, contact us using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

For requests for access or deletion, We will first acknowledge receipt of your request within 10 days of receipt of your request. We provide a substantive response to your request as soon as We can, generally within 45 days from when We receive your request, although We may be allowed to take longer to process your request in certain jurisdictions or under certain circumstances. If We expect your request is going to take us longer than normal to fulfill, We will let you know.

We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge, but We may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information in certain situations.

In some cases, the law may allow us to refuse to act on certain requests. When this is the case, We will endeavor to provide you with an explanation as to why.

Verification of Identity – Access or Deletion Requests

If We are unable to verify your identity with the degree of certainty required based on the type of information or action you are requesting, We will not be able to respond to the request. We will notify you to explain the basis of the denial.

Authorized Agents

You may designate an agent to submit requests on your behalf. The agent can be a natural person or a business entity that is registered with the California Secretary of State.

If you would like to designate an agent to act on your behalf, you and the agent will need to comply with our agent verification process. You will be required to verify your identity by providing us with certain Personal Information as described above, depending on whether you hold an account with us or not and the nature of the information your require, which We will endeavor to match the information submitted to information We maintain about you. Additionally, We will require that you provide us with written confirmation that you have authorized the agent to act on your behalf, and the scope of that authorization. The agent will be required to provide us with proof of the agency relationship, which may be a declaration attesting to the agent’s identity and authorization by you to act on their behalf, signed under penalty of perjury. If the agent is a business entity, it will also need to submit evidence that it is registered and in good standing with the California Secretary of State. Information to identify and verify your agent can be submitted through the same mechanism and at the same time that you submit information to verify your identity.

Please note that this subsection does not apply when an agent is authorized to act on your behalf pursuant to a valid power of attorney. Any such requests will be processed in accordance with California law pertaining to powers of attorney.

Requests for Household Information

There may be some types of Personal Information that can be associated with a household (a group of people living together in a single dwelling). Requests for access or deletion of household Personal Information must be made by each member of the household. We will verify each member of the household using the verification criteria explained above.

If We are unable to verify the identity of each household member with the degree of certainty required, We will not be able to respond to the request. We will notify you to explain the basis of our denial.

Our Commitment to Honoring Your Rights

If you exercise any of the rights explained in this Privacy Policy, We will continue to treat you fairly. If you exercise your rights under the CCPA, you will not be provided a different level or quality of goods or services than others.

EU Residents Rights to Access, Transfer or Delete Personal Information, or Withdraw Consent to Collection or Processing

If you are an EU Data Subject and wish to access, transfer or delete any Personal Data that We hold about you, or withdraw your consent to collection or processing your data to request that We delete any information about you that We have obtained, you can do so by emailing us [email protected]. and stating your request. With respect to requests to delete your personal data, We will delete or block any ability to access any reference to you in our database, except for information required to be retained as provided for in our Privacy Policy, and consistent with our legal requirements and internal data retention policies, as described above. This deletion is permanent and your account cannot be reinstated.

Changing your Information – To change your information, please contact us at [email protected].

X. Information Collected From Other Websites and Mobile Applications and Do Not Track Policy

Your browser or device may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites, web applications, mobile applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and/or across different websites or applications. Our Service does not support Do Not Track requests at this time.

XI. Children

Our Service is not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect or sell Personal Information from individuals under age 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Information through the Service. If you have reason to believe that We may have accidentally received Personal Information from an individual under age 13, please contact us immediately at [email protected]..

XII. Accessibility

To make accessibility-related requests or report barriers, please contact us at 1800 544 1925 or [email protected]..

XIII. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. We will post those changes on the website or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. In certain cases and if the changes are material, you will be notified via email or a notice on our website.

Please review this Privacy Policy periodically, and especially before you provide any information. This Privacy Policy was made effective on the date indicated above.

XIV. How to Contact Us

Please feel free to contact us by email at [email protected], calling our toll-free number at 1-844-542-5194 or by writing us at Sundance Vitamins, LLC, 2120 Smithtown Ave, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779. if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy.